Our Supporters

UNIONS AND GUILDS

The AFC is proud to receive support from entertainment industry unions and guilds across Canada.

 

ORGANIZATIONS

The AFC is grateful to receive support from many theatres, production houses, unions, guilds, associations and other industry organizations.  The list below represents companies which contributed between January 1 and December 31, 2016.

Thanks also to all of our wonderful sponsors for the 2016 Big Swing Golf Tournament.

Champions ($2,500.00 +)

Actra Fraternal Benefit Society
ACTRA National
ACTRA Toronto
Arts Club Theatre Company
Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
Belfry Theatre
Broadway Cares/Equity Fights AIDS
Cameco Capitol Arts Centre
Canadian Actors’ Equity Association
Canadian Media Producers Association
Canadian Stage
CMPA – BC Producers’ Branch
Directors Guild of Canada B.C. District Council
Directors’ Guild of Canada National Office
Directors Guild of Canada Ontario
Drayton Entertainment
EP Canada Film Services Inc.
Great Canadian Theatre Company
IATSE Local 212
IATSE Local 514
IATSE Local 58
IATSE Local 856
IATSE Local 873
IATSE Local 891
M.E.H. Foundation
NABET 700-M UNIFOR
Neptune Theatre
Panavision Toronto
Port Stanley Festival Theatre
PS Production Services
Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre
Shaw Festival
Stratford Festival
Talent Payment Services Ltd
Teamsters Local 155
The Grand Theatre
The Norman and Margaret Jewison Charitable Foundation
Theatre Calgary
Theatre Cares Vancouver
Western Canada Theatre
William F. White International Inc.
YES Theatre

Advocates ($1,000 – $2,499)

Aftermath Productions (WEST) ULC
Alberta Theatre Projects
Bimm Bros. Equipment Inc.
Blyth Festival
Breakthrough Entertainment
Cast & Crew Entertainment Services
ClaimSecure
Deluxe Toronto
DHX Media Ltd
Don Carmody Productions Inc.
Foyston, Gordon and Payne Inc.
Gary Goddard Agency
GEP DAMNATION Inc.
GEP Suits Season 6
Globe Theatre
Harold Green Jewish Theatre Company
IATSE International
IATSE Local 210
IATSE Local 667
IATSE Local 849
John Narvali Digital Photography
Kim’s Convenience Season 1
LaBelle Entertainment Company
MLSE
Pinewood Toronto Studios Inc.
Prairie Theatre Exchange
Rainbow Stage
Shaftesbury Films Inc.
SIM Digital
Suits Season 5
Take 5 Productions
Tarragon Theatre
Theatre Aquarius
Vertigo Theatre Society
Victory for Animals Society
Young People’s Theatre

Leaders ($500 – $999)

4th Line Theatre
Artist Management Inc.
Chemainus Theatre Festival
Cinespace Film Studios
E-Cigz
Film Finances Canada Ltd.
GAZ Metro
Grey Canada
IATSE Local 129
IATSE Local 262
IATSE Local 411
IATSE Local 822
IATSE Local 924
Industrial Alliance Securities
Lakewinds Country Manor
Mar – Lyn Lumber Sales Ltd.
Neworld Theatre
Noble Caplan Abrams Talent Management
Oscars Abrams Zimel & Assoc.Inc,
Pro Glo Paints
The Bruce Hotel
Theatre Lac Brome
Theatre North West
United Steelworkers
Watermark Theatre
Winnipeg Jewish Theatre
Wynn Fitness Club

Supporters ($250 – $499)

Bear & Co
Black Theatre Workshop
BMO – Corporate Finance
Body Sculptyours Metalworks Incorporated
Fairmont Royal York
Gateway Theatre
Helsing S1 Productions Inc.
Lunchbox Theatre
Newton Landry Management
Nordicity
Pleiades Theatre
Rheo Thompson Candies
Season’s Greetings Productions Inc.
The Talent House
Theatre Collingwood
Theatre New Brunswick
Touchstone Theatre
United Way Ottawa
Wayney Productions Inc.
Whizbang Films Inc.

Friends ($100 – $249)

Artist Management Inc.
Boom Bostick Productions Inc.
Carousel Players
Edith Lando Charitable Foundation
EVOO Ristorante
Film Ontario
Flemingdon Park Golf
IATSE Local 863
MMI Product Placement Inc.
Neverwhere Production Services Incorporated
OGC Publicité
Poop Patrol Inc.
RCA Theatre Company
Ricochet Water
Shakespeare on the Saskatchewan Festival
Soulpepper Theatre Company
St. Lawrence Shakespeare Festival
Syndicado
Toronto Disposal Service Limited
Treadwell Restaurant
Up-Right Services
Wildchild Artist Inc.

INDIVIDUAL DONORS

The AFC receives a tremendous amount of support from individual donors.  This list represents cumulative contributions  made between January 1 and December 31, 2016.  The AFC would like to thank all of its donors for their generous support.

CHAMPIONS ($2,500 +)

Nazir Amir
Denis Bellingham
Corrie Coe
Samantha Gadsby
Brian Lymer
Estate Of Margaret Ma
Kimberly Naar
Louise Nicol MacDonald
Estate of Sandi Ross
Maurice Tremblay
Sandra Van-Lan Huynh

ADVOCATES ($1000 – $2,499)

Paul Ainey
David Collins
Frances Conroy
Jenny Fifield
Joe Fraser
Grace Gilroy
Roslyn Hanchard
Estate of Graham Harley
Kerry Harman, CFA
Peter Hawkins
Michael Lazarovitch
Debbie Lewis
Mark Manchester
Mr. Jefferson Mappin and Ms. Sally Mappin
Seana McKenna DSLitt
Donald Mowat
Natasha Mytnowych
Danica Nelson
Barbara Queiroz
Steve Ross
David Sparrow
Greg Spottiswood
Trent Thomas

LEADERS ($500 – $999)

Deborah Bernstein
John Bignell
Gretchen and John Bingham
Brian Borts
Adam Braverman
James F. Breithaupt
Thomas Butler
John Cau
Alec Cooper
Kim Crossley
Mac Day
Charles Donaldson
Linda Dowds
Elspeth Fanjoy
Chris Faulkner
John Flynn
Carson Foster
Barbara Fulton
Craig Grant
Rebecca Gray
Deborah Grover
Velvet Haney
Ava Hillier
Dason Johnson
Steve Klys
Doug Kuss
Marilyn Lightstone
Susan MacIntyre
Leslie MacLean
Christopher Marston
Kevin Murphy
Red Murphy
Gregory Pinkney
Fiona Reid, C.M., D.C.L.
Kim Renders
Corinne Richards
John Rose
E. B. Smith
Maribeth Solomon
Paul Spaven
Richard K. Spear
Ann Stuart
Greg Swanson
Christine Thammavongsa
Brian Tree
Robert White
Ken Worth
Jenny Wright
Donald Yanko

SUPPORTERS ($250 – $499)

Patti Allan
Michael Allen
Paul Almond
Vince Amarty
Damien Atkins
Sharon Bajer
Barrie Baldaro
Karen Beazley
Donna Belleville
Christian Bobak
Elspeth Bowler
Margaret Bruer
Benedict Campbell
Tantoo Cardinal, C.M.
Juan Chioran
Janet Chong
Eugene Clark
Jillian Cook
Lindsay Derby
Connie Dickson
Joseph D. Driskill
Rosemary Dunsmore
J. Sean Elliott
Paul Essiembre
Pamela Ewen
William Fallon
David M. Farant
Don Finlayson
Sharry Flett
Jonathan Goodwill
John Gray
Sarah Hamza
Sebastien Heins
Kate Hennig
Brad Hodder
Mr. Michiel Horn and Cornelia M. Schuh
Linda Intaschi
Ms. Mary Beth Jennings
Kathryn Kerr
Laurie Krempien-Hall
Ian Lake
Cyrus Lane

Ken Laughland
Deborah LeFaive
Roger Anthony Lemke
Nicola Lipman
Tom McCamus
Denis McGrath
Ian McLachlin
George Meanwell
Araya Mengesha
Scott Miller
Susan Milling
Chandramohan Nagarajan
Vikas Nayyar
Miriam Newhouse
Estate of Ernie Prentice
David Prosser
Thomas Raedler
Janine Ralph
Craig Rankin
David Rayfield
Jamie Paul Rock
John Rose
Leslie Rose
Les Rubie
Kiera Sangster
David R. Schurmann
Phillip Silver
Janie Simons
Scott Spidell
Shelley Stacey
Gwyneth Stark
Peter C. Strange
Joanna Taylor
Allan Teichman
Paul Thompson
James Turner
Nicole Underhay
David Whiteley
Philip Williams
Brigit Wilson
Antoine Yared

FRIENDS ($100-$249)

Gay Allison
Gerald Altenburg
Michael Ayoub
Zdzislaw Bajon
David Ball
Shanon Barabash
Carolina Bartczak
Nancy Bayly
Robert Beard
Catherine Beatty
Anna Beben
Heather Bennett
Jeff Berg
Robin Berlyn
Allen M. Best
Darla Biccum
David Black
Bruce L. Blakemore
James and Mary Blendick
Jeffrey Block
Anita Bohez
Ivan Bondarenko
Joe Bostick
Valerie S. Boyle
David Bragg
Cindy Brnjas
Michael Brockington
Petrina Bromley
Beth Brown
Gordon Brown
Joshua Browne
John W. Burbidge
Corinna Burchell
Ken Burns
Danny Carroll
John Casey
Iain Chalmers
Terri Cherniack
Denise Clarke, C.M.
William Copeland
Elizabeth Copeman
Lena Cordina
Norma L. Crawford
Wendy Crewson
Dan Crook
Frank Crudele
Jeff Cummings
Andrew Darlington
Janice Dawe
Hans Dayal
Noreen De Shane
Neil Dennison
Anne Dixon
Wendy Morrow Donaldson
Susan Dowling
Ferne Downey
Ian Downie
Beth C. Duffus Borschiov
Dr. Roy Eappen
David Eisner
Ijeoma Emesowum
David Facca
Bridget Faroo
Joyce Feinberg
Marie Fewer-Muncic
Stephen Findlay
Eric Fink
Margaret and Gary Fisher
Kathleen Flaherty
Neil Foster
Ian Foulds
Paul Francis
Peter Frost
Patrick Galligan
David Gardner
Jack Garson
Bretta Gerecke
Peter Gerrie
David S. Goldbloom, OC, MD, FRCPC
Barbara Gordon
Sheila Gorman
Graeme Gossage
Mary L. Grant
Graham Greene, C.M.
Justis Greene
Joan Gregson
Erin Gruber
Sandra Guerreiro
June Gunn
Murray Haase
Jonathan Hackett
Christine Haley
Patricia Hamilton
Robert Hamilton
Kevin Hanchard
Catherine Hancock
Jenn and James Hanlon
Martin Happer
Victoria Harding
Barbara Harris
Robert Henwood
Sherri Hext
Jane Heyman
Sean Hirtle
Suzanne Hodson
Eda Holmes
Katie Honek
Grant Hopcroft
David Hope
Leslie Hope
Avianna Hudym
David Hughes
Ms. Shirley Humphries and Gregory Lawrence
Aaron Hutton
Donna Imlach
Cyril Ing
Peter Irvine
Nancy Jacobi
Alicia Jeffery
Lynne Jeffrey
Arlene Jillard
Lorraine Jorden
Ruby Joy
Evangelia Kambites
Margo Kane
Marcia Kash
Tom Keenan
Jillian Keiley
Rose Ker
Jay Kirk
Stephane Kirkland
Cathy Knights
Corrine Koslo

Michelle Lagasse
Evelyne Lamont
Aiden Max Laroux
Walter Learning
Maggie Lederman
Aileen Leo
Brian Levy, CDC
John Lockyer
Jeff Lumby
Dan Lyon
Margaret E. MacDonald
Allen MacInnis
Linda Mackay
Erin Mackie
James Mainprize
Marjorie Malpass
Michael Mangialardo
Marti Maraden
Judith Marinoff
Barbara Markman
Sarah Matton
Jacqueline Maxwell, O. Ont.
Robert L. McCaw
Rob McClure
Robin McCulloch
John McHenry
Yanna McIntosh
Kandice McKee
Jonathan McKenzie
Mary Beth McMahon
Patrick McManus
Julie Miles
William Millar
Peter Millard
Denton Miller
Helen Miller
Kit Moore and Barbara Moran
Robert Thomas Moore
Craig Morash
Stephen Mosher
Eric Murphy
Sonya Myles
Mike Nadajewski
David Neal
Pasquale Neglia
Robert Neufeld
Stephen Newman
Moya O’Connell
Eleanor O’Connor
Sarah Orenstein
Patricia and Alan Ormerod
Dr. Richard W. W. Osborn
Desmond Paes
Robb Paterson
Catherine M. Patton
Brian D. Paul
Peter Payan
Lucy Peacock
Thomas Peacocke
Jeff Peebles
Robert Perri
Eric Peterson C.M.
Linda Pinhay
Louise Pitre
Mary Pitt
Diana Platts
Kathi Posliff
Gray Powell
Esther Purves-Smith
Debbie Read
Gary Reineke
Dana Reznik
Nicholas Rice
Claire Riley
Miriam Roland
Alan Rose
Mary Rosebrugh
Tara Rosling
Glenna Ross
Will Ross
Trevor Rueger
Martha Sachs
Ursula Samson
Clifford D Saunders
Robert and Kathleen and Kathleen Saunders
Julie Scott
Don and Joyce Scruton
Nicholas J. S. Seed
Janet Sellery
George and Patricia Shand
Barbara Smialek
David Smukler
Dr. Avrum Soicher
Dr. Robert J. Sokol and Roberta Sokol
Clifford Sosnow
Norm Spencer
Paul Sportelli
Vladimir Stefoff
Gordon Stevenson
Ken J. Stewart
Susan Summers
Sanjay Talwar
Anna Tanguay
Carol Taylor
Denise Theodore
Kim Thompson
Donald and Dorothy Titus
Robert Tsonos
Courtenay Tuzo
Susan Tyler
Ron Ulrich
Teresa Vandertuin
Sugith Varughese
Siobhan Vipond
Julia Waskawich
Jamie Watson
Morag Webster
Nancy Webster
Douglas Welch
Janet White, CIM, CFP
Jon Whitehead
Randle Wilson
Mimi Wolch
Paula Wolfson
Jan Wood
Nancy Woods
Brian Wrench
Patrick Young
Danny Zern

We’ve evolved

If you work in Canada’s entertainment industry, The AFC stands for you. Learn more ›

“We are all survivors. We bounce back, with help”

More from Don